Return to Headlines

District recognizes employees for years of service and new staff.

Teachers and classified staff were recognized at the annual District Welcome breakfast held on August 13 at Cesar E. Chavez High School.  

Congratulations to all employees for their tremendous work ethic and longevity.  Click here to see photos of the event

Certificated staff years of service

  • Rudy Arellano 20 years
  • Cecilia Clemente 20 years
  • Aloha Francisco 20 years
  • Julius Achere 20 years
  • Lynette Mello 20 years
  • Brian Maxedon 20 years
  • Marke Rodriguez 20 years
  • Maria Ordonez 20 years

Classified Staff:

  • Becky Espino 20 years
  • Carmen Flores 20 years
  • Blanca Galvan 20 years
  • Diane Killian 20 years
  • Debra Ott 20 years
  • Maria Palomo 20 years
  • Margarita Salazar 20 years
  • Samuel Viramontes 20 years
  • Sylva Figueroa 25 years
  • Cindy Reyes 40 years!

 

New Staff/Positions

District Office

  • Jason Garcia, Superintendent
  • Ben DeLeon, Director of Migrant Education
  • Raudel Rojas, Director of Curriculum & Instruction

 

Cesar E. Chavez High School

  • Juan Jose Madrigal, Learning Director
  • Gabrielle Acuna, District Nurse
  • Sandra Carrillo, English
  • Evelyne Galvan, Math
  • Jairro Aguirre, Math
  • Elizabeth Manjarrez, Special Education
  • Kendyl Chavez, Special Education
  • David Felician, Special Education
  • Bianca Rios, Special Education
  • Guillermo Santana, Intervention Counselor
  • Vanessa Carnero, Special Education Aide
  • Adrian Romero, Special Education Aide
  • Vianet Mungia, Attendance Clerk
  • Maria Gutierrez, Custodian
  • Gabriel Nava Paez, Custodian

 

Delano High School

  • Shondra Walker, Learning Director
  • Jesse Flores, Assistant Principal
  • Lydia Duran, English
  • Jerry Torres, English
  • Joseph Thompson, Social Science
  • Jocelyn Jacquez, Science
  • Kristian Barnales, Science
  • Julissa Villarreal, Science
  • Maryjoe Sanchez, Special Education
  • Jonathan Porter, Agriculture
  • Sheryl Gonzalez, Intervention Counselor
  • Cynthia Rivera-Martinez, Music
  • Sandra Huerta, Nutrition Specialist

 

Robert F. Kennedy High School

  • Dolores Rodriguez, Principal
  • Lupe Alindajao, English
  • James Robinson, English,
  • Zachary Ferrenberg, Science
  • Ernesto Moreno, Math
  • Denis Mamaradlo, Math
  • Sara Del Rio, Intervention Counselor
  • Roden Leynes, Special Education
  • Katrina Meneses, Special Education 
  • Abigain Cortez, Special Educaction Aide
  • Melisa Perez, Special Education Aide
  • Lucille Reyna, Custodian

 

Valley High School

  • Gabriel Diaz, Principal
  • Alexander Reed, Math
  • Jesus Leyva

 

Career Technical Education Program

  • Kimber Aydelotte, Medical Health
  • Juny Fernandez, Medical Health
  • Diana Alvarez-Torres, Medical Health
  • Frank Silva, Transportation
  • Robert Courtney, Public Services

 

District Classified Staff

  • Michael Darden, Mechanic
  • Anna Janette Wallace, Bus Driver
  • Rene Cardona, Utility Worker
  • Raquel Briseno, IT Secretary
  • Jeanne Bumatay, Human Resources Secretary
  • Angelita Chavez, Migrant Education Clerk
  • Ana Munoz, Career Technical Education Clerk

 

2018-2019 Employees of the Year were also mentioned.

District Employees:

  • Aurora Delgadillo, CCHS Teacher
  • Angel Sandoval, District Classified Staff

Teacher of the year:

  • Daniel Montoya, RFKHS
  • Maria Ordonez, DHS
  • Jimmie Beltran, VHS
  • Aurora Delgadillo, CCHS

Classified Staff of the year:

  • Amador Orozco, RFKHS
  • Don Chandler, DHS
  • Therese Truman, VHS
  • Iris Guerra, CCHS