- Cesar E. Chavez High School
- Homepage
Return to Headlines
A Year Full of Accomplishments
Standout Accomplishments
-
California Distinguished High School 2019
-
US & World News Best High School 2019
People
- Aurora Delgadillo District Teacher of the Year
- Mayra Lara Gates Scholarship Recipient
- Reem Hassan Top 5 Finalist in Kern County for Early College Initiative Award from Bakersfield College
- Julissa Elizondo Table Grapes Scholarship Recipient ($40,000)
- Maizy Garza Harvest Holyday Queen
- Alyssa Rivera selected to attend Leadership Conference at Pepperdine University
Band
Ridgeview Howl Band Competition
- First Place 3A Band
- First Place Drumline
- First Place Visuals
Orange Cove Band Competition
- First Place Overall Parade Sweepstakes
- First Place Overall Drumline Competition
- First Place Field Show Sweepstakes
- Grand Sweepstakes winner (First in history of School)
Stockdale Band Competition
- First Place 3A Band
- First Place Drumline Overall
- First place Visuals Overall
- First Place General Effect Overall
- First Place High Brass Award Overall
- Grand Field Sweepstakes Overall
Kern County High School Honor Band Participants
- Zhakeila Cabico
- Fernando Sanchez
- Mariel Munoz
- Eric Berber
- Tony Lopez
Indoor Percussion
Ranked 1st in the Nation WGI Open Class on March 2nd.
- First Place Stockdale High School PPAACC Comp. (World Class) Bakersfield, CA
- CCHS Promoted to World Class by WGI National Steering Committee
- First World Class Group in 31 year history of the PPAACC
- First Place Gold Medalist North High School PPAACC Championships (World Class)
- First World Class Champion in the 31 year history of PPAACC
- WGI World Championships Dayton, Ohio SEMI - FINALIST
- Finished 16th ranked in the World in WORLD CLASS
- Only High School in the nation to be promoted from Open Class to World Class during the WGI season.
Career Technical Student Organizations (CTSO’s)
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
2019 Central Section Leadership Conference.
- CCHS FBLA was awarded the 4th Place in the Doris Lowe Sweepstakes, stating it was among the Top 4 of all schools who competed at the Central Section Leadership Conference.
- Two students also were elected into the Central Section cabinet—Paola Garcia (Treasurer) and Parneet Sahota (Secretary).
- Jylen Paraiso – Accounting I – 5th and in Business Communication – 5th
- Carlos Zepeda – Accounting I – 7th
- Aaron Fernandez – Computer Problem Solving – 6th
- Gurnoor Bhatti – Creed – 3rd
- Aaron Fernandez – Cyber Security – 5th
- Edem Ipac – Cyber Security – 6th
- Yly Paraiso – Introduction to Business – 1st and Introduction to Financial Math – 8th
- Arianna Silva – Introduction to Business Communication- 1st
- Lorence Salango – Introduction to Business Communication – 4th and Introduction to Financial Math – 7th
- Andre Calibuso – Introduction to Business Procedures – 2nd
- Rick Ecijan – Introduction to Business Procedures – 4th
- Wendy Mendoza – Introduction to FBLA – 8th
- Ezekiel Ignacio – Introduction to Financial Math – 5th
- Andre Calibuso – Introduction to Information Technology – 1st
- Cesar Aranibar – Introduction to Information Technology – 7th
- Karanbir Sunner- Introduction to Public Speaking – 3rd
- Paola Garcia, Angel Morales, Mark Allen Pinoliar – Management Decision Making – 2nd
- Paola Garcia – Personal Finance – 3rd
- Karen Mendoza – Securities and Investments – 9th
Future, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
The CCHS FCCLA students competed at the regional meeting on February 23 in Fresno, CA. The students listed below competed in Menu Planning and Table Display and all have qualified for State competition which will be held in Riverside, CA on April 27-30.
- Daisy Rocha - 1st place
- Edi Navarro - 2nd place
- Carolina Diaz - 3rd place
- Lucia Currichi - 7th place
- Edi Navarro - 1st Place in Menu Planning/Table Display at 2019 FCCLA State Competition
Athletics
Fall
- Reuben Cervantes -US Army Bowl Selection
- Alyssa Espinoza- US Army Cheer Squad
- Ashley Tenorio- US Army Cheer Squad
- Varsity Volleyball SSL Champions
- Karen Gutierrez- Volleyball Kern County All Star
- Frosh/Soph-Volleyball SSL Champs
- Daisy Campos- Golf 2nd in SSL
Winter
- Varsity Boys Basketball- SSL Champions
- Fernando Carranza- 1st Team All-League Basketball
- Adan Arrendondo- 1st Team All-League Basketball
- Jesus Lopez- 2nd Team All-League Basketball
- Kayla Sanchez- 1st Team All-League Basketball
- Maryjoe Rodriguez- 2nd Team All-League Basketball
- Wrestling- Jimmy Macias and Daniel Bartolome All Area Tournament
- Edgar Garza- 1st Team All-League Soccer
- Carlos Macial- 1st Team All-League Soccer
- Mario Guzman- 2nd Team All-League Soccer
- JV Soccer SSL League Champions
- JV Soccer- 1st place at Garces Tournament and 1st place at Liberty Tournament
Spring
- Frosh/Soph Track- 2nd is SSL
- Boys Golf- 3rd Place in League/2nd at SSL League Tournament
- Anthony Sanchez- 1st Team All-League Golf, Ranked #4 in League
- Alhassan Alhassan 2nd Team All-League Golf, Ranked #9 in League
- Baseball- First Round of Playoffs
- Softball- First Round of Playoffs